Offwell Woodland & Wildlife Trust

Promoting the British Countryside

Home

About us Conservation Education Wildlife Habitats Maps Search Resources Sponsors

 

Mothathon 2003
Results: Species by location

Woodland Education Centre, Offwell, Devon

DSCN9296.JPG (755789 bytes) The Magpie DSCN9345.JPG (786812 bytes) Lesser Swallow Prominent

Nights of 25th/26th & 26th/27th July 2003

 

Traps: 5 Robinsons; 4 Skinners; 3 Heath; 1 22W actinic; 1 sheet with 125W bulb.
Trap Location Map here

Weather……… 25th/26th July: Clear sky until ca. 02.00; light cloud cover until 03.30 then cleared again; temp – max 13C, min 11C. 26th/27th July: clear sky all night; light wind; temp: max 15C, min 13C.

 

 

Mothees……….. Marion Barlow, Joan Childs, Ian Collins, Graham Dennis, Graham & Anona Finch, John & Judy Geeson, Steve Holmes, Mike Hounsome and Andy & Gill Swash.

 

Microlepidoptera (59 species) - (listed in B&F order)
Trap Location Map here

 

  1. Stigmella aurella - 2 leaf-mines recorded: log cabin on 26th.
  2. Stigmella aurella f. gei - 1 leaf-mine recorded: wet wood on 26th.

  3. Stigmella sorbi - 1 leaf-mine recorded: top carpark on 27th.
  4. Stigmella tityrella - 1 leaf-mine recorded: track to hide on 27th.
  5. Stigmella hemargyrella - 1 leaf-mine recorded: spillway on 26th.
  6. Caloptilia robustella - 1 leaf-mine recorded: lakeside track on 27th.
  7. Caloptilia stigmatella - 1 larva and leaf-mine recorded: wet wood on 26th.
  8. Phyllonorycter hilarella - 1 leaf-mine recorded: top carpark on 26th.
  9. Phyllonorycter maestingella - 2 leaf-mines recorded: log cabin (1 on 26th); Snake Island (1 on 27th).
  10. Anthophila fabriciana - 6 recorded: Kingfisher Pond on 27th.
  11. Argyresyhia brookiella - 7 recorded (Max. 2): Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); top carpark (1 on 26th); track to hide (2 on 27th); wet wood (2 on 27th).
  12. Argyresthia goedartella - 9 recorded (Max. 3): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); lakeside track (1 on 27th); wet meadow (2 on 27th); wet wood (3 on 27th).
  13. Argyresthia retinella - 1 recorded: Snake Island on 27th.
  14. Argyresthia pruniella - 1 recorded: log cabin on 26th.
  15. Ypsolopha dentella - 1 recorded: wet meadow on 27th.
  16. Ypsolopha parenthesella - 8 recorded (Max. 4): bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); track to hide (4 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 26th).
  17. Diamond-back Moth (Plutella xylostella) - 2 recorded: log cabin (1 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  18. Orthotelia sparganella - 3 recorded (Max. 2): Snake Island (1 on 27th); track to hide (2 on 27th).
  19. Digitivalva pulicariae - 1 recorded: top carpark on 26th.
  20. Coleophora serratella - 1 pupal case found: spillway on 26th.
  21. Endrosis sarcitrella - 1 recorded: log cabin on 27th.
  22. Carcina quercana - 10 recorded (Max. 3): bridleway (3 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 27th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th); wet wood (2 on 26th).
  23. Agonopterix heracliana - 1 recorded: bridleway on 26th.
  24. Scrobipalpa costella - 1 recorded: top carpark on 26th.
  25. Helcystogramma rufescens - 3 recorded: bridleway (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  26. Blastobasis lignea - 10 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 on 26th); Kingfisher Pond (2 on 27th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); Snake Island (1 on 27th); track to hide (2 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 26th).
  27. Agapeta hamana - 2 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 27th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  28. Aethes rubigana - 3 recorded: Kingfisher Pond (1 on 27th); top carpark (1 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  29. Eupoecilia angustana - 1 recorded: log cabin on 26th.
  30. Pandemis cerasana - 1 recorded: Lakeside Classroom on 26th.
  31. Pandemis heparana - 4 recorded (Max. 3): bridleway (3 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th).
  32. Epiphyas postvittana - 1 recorded: track to hide on 27th.
  33. Grey Tortrix (Cnephasia stephensiana) - 1 recorded: wet meadow on 27th.
  34. Acleris hastiana - 1 recorded: wet meadow on 27th.
  35. Celypha striana - 2 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th).
  36. Celypha lacunana - 5 recorded (Max. 3): lakeside track (3 on 27th); log cabin (1 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  37. Hedya nubiferana - 1 recorded: wet wood on 27th.
  38. Ancylis unguicella - 1 recorded: top carpark on 27th.
  39. Epinotia brunnichana - 1 recorded: Lakeside Classroom on 26th.
  40. Epiblema uddmanniana - 1 recorded: bridleway on 26th.
  41. Cydia splendana - 10 recorded (Max. 4): bridleway (4 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (*2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  42. Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella) - 2 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th).
  43. Chrysoteuchia culmella - 27 recorded (Max. 6): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (7 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 4])); Lakeside ride (3 on 26th); lakeside track (3 on 27th); spillway (3 on 26th); toilet block ride (6 on 26th); track to hide (3 on 27th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  44. Agriphila straminella - 101 recorded (Max. 53): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (8 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 6])); bridleway (5 on 26th); heathland (2 on 27th); lakeside track (7 on 27th); log cabin (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); Redwood rise (2 on 26th); top carpark (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])); track to hide (3 on 27th); wet meadow (59 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 53])); wet wood (7 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 6])).
  45. Agriphila tristella - 7 recorded (Max. 3): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); lakeside track (3 on 27th); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  46. Catoptria pinella - 13 recorded (Max. 3): bridleway (2 on 26th); heathland (3 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (3 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); track to hide (3 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  47. Eudonia delunella - 2 recorded: bridleway on 26th.
  48. Brown China-mark (Elophila nympheata) - 4 recorded: Kingfisher Pond (1 on 27th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); top carpark (1 on 27th); track to hide (1 on 27th).
  49. Evergestis pallidata - 3 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 27th); wet meadow (2 on 27th).
  50. Pyrausta cespitalis - 1 recorded: log cabin on 27th.
  51. Small Magpie (Eurrhypara hortulata) - 2 recorded: top carpark on 27th.
  52. Udea prunalis - 1 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell on 26th.
  53. Udea olivalis - 4 recorded (Max. 2): bridleway (2 on 26th); top carpark (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  54. Rusty-dot Pearl (Udea ferrugalis) - 2 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  55. Rush Veneer (Nomophila nocutella) - 16 recorded (Max. 6): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 27th); wet meadow (10 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 6])).
  56. Mother of Pearl (Pleuroptya ruralis) - 37 recorded (Max. 9): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (11 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 7])); Lakeside Classroom (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); lakeside track (3 on 27th); log cabin (1 on 27th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); Snake Island (3 on 27th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (3 on 27th); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (9 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  57. Bee Moth (Aphomia sociella) - 1 recorded: lakeside track on 27th.
  58. Cryptoblabes bistriga - 1 recorded: top carpark on 27th.
  59. Phycita roborella - 3 recorded (Max. 2): track to hide (2 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  60. White Plume Moth (Pterophorus pentadactyla) - 1 recorded: Snake Island on 27th.

 

 

 

Macrolepidoptera (119 species) - (listed in B&F order)
Trap Location Map here

  1. The Drinker (Philudoria potatoria) - 14 recorded (Max. 3): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); bridleway (1 on 26th); Kingfisher Pond (2 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); toilet block ride (1 on 26th); wet meadow (5 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])).
  2. Scalloped Hook-tip (Falcaria lacertinaria) - 8 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  3. Oak Hook-tip (Drepana binaria) - 6 recorded (Max. 3): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (3 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th).
  4. Pebble Hook-tip (Drepana falcataria falcataria) - 6 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 on 26th); Snake Island (2 on 27th); wet meadow (1 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  5. Peach Blossom (Thyatira batis) - 1 recorded: bridleway on 26th.
  6. Buff Arches (Habrosyne pyritoides) - 42 recorded (Max. 7): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (8 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 7])); bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (8 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 7])); lakeside track (4 on 27th); log cabin (1 on 27th); Snake Island (2 on 27th); spillway (3 on 26th); top carpark (7 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); wet meadow (6 on 26th); wet wood (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  7. Large Emerald (Geometra papilionaria) - 5 recorded (Max. 3): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); spillway (3 on 26th).
  8. Common Emerald (Hemithea aestivaria) - 2 recorded: bridleway (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th).
  9. Clay Triple-lines (Cyclophora linearia) - 3 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); bridleway (2 on 26th).
  10. Small Blood Vein (Scopula imitaria) - 1 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell on 26th.
  11. Small Fan-footed Wave (Idaea biselata) - 107 recorded (Max. 18): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (4 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); bridleway (18 on 26th); Kingfisher Pond (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (15 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 8])); Lakeside ride (6 on 26th); lakeside track (8 on 27th); log cabin (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); Snake Island (5 on 27th); spillway (3 on 26th); toilet block ride (8 on 26th); top carpark (9 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); track to hide (10 on 27th); wet meadow (9 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 6])); wet wood (8 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])).
  12. Single-dotted Wave (Idaea dimidiata) - 4 recorded: log cabin (1 on 27th); top carpark (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  13. Riband Wave (Idaea aversata) - 76 recorded (Max. 12): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (13 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 12])); bridleway (11 on 26th); Kingfisher Pond (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (7 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 6])); Lakeside ride (5 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); log cabin (1 on 27th); Redwood rise (6 on 26th); Snake Island (2 on 27th); spillway (2 on 26th); toilet block ride (8 on 26th); top carpark (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 4])); wet wood (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 4])).
  14. Plain Wave (Idaea straminata) - 1 recorded: log cabin on 26th.
  15. Flame Carpet (Xanthorhoe designata) - 1 recorded: wet wood on 27th.
  16. Red Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe spadicearia) - 21 recorded (Max. 3): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])); bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); log cabin (2 on 27th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 27th); track to hide (2 on 27th); wet meadow (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  17. Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet (Xanthorhoe ferrugata) - 3 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th).
  18. Shaded Broad-bar (Scotopteryx chenopodiata) - 3 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  19. Common Carpet (Eppirhoe alternata alternata) - 4 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); wet wood (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  20. Yellow Shell (Camptogramma bilineata bilineata) - 1 recorded: log cabin on 26th.
  21. Small Phoenix (Ecliptopera silaceata) - 40 recorded (Max. 8): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (4 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); bridleway (2 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); log cabin (2 on 27th); spillway (2 on 26th); top carpark (7 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 6])); track to hide (2 on 27th); wet meadow (7 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 6])); wet wood (10 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 8])).
  22. Dark Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta citrata citrata) - 2 recorded: log cabin (1 on 27th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  23. Common Marbled Carpet (Chloroclysta truncata) - 2 recorded: bridleway (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th).
  24. Grey Pine Carpet (Thera obeliscata) - 2 recorded: bridleway (1 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 26th).
  25. Spruce Carpet (Thera britannica) - 8 recorded (Max. 4): bridleway (2 on 26th); log cabin (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 4])).
  26. July Highflyer (Hydriomena furcata) - 176 recorded (Max. 27): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); bridleway (27 on 26th); Kingfisher Pond (5 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (15 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 8])); Lakeside ride (8 on 26th); lakeside track (8 on 27th); log cabin (9 on 27th); Redwood rise (9 on 26th); Snake Island (3 on 27th); spillway (7 on 26th); toilet block ride (6 on 26th); top carpark (26 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 14])); track to hide (3 on 27th); wet meadow (13 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 11])); wet wood (34 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 25])).
  27. Scallop Shell (Rheumaptera undulata) - 9 recorded (Max. 2): heathland (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 27th); Snake Island (1 on 27th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (2 on 27th); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (1 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 26th).
  28. Cloaked Carpet (Euphyia biangulata) - 3 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  29. Sharp-angled Carpet (Euphyia unangulata) - 2 recorded: bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th).
  30. The Rivulet (Perizoma affinitata) - 2 recorded: Lakeside Classroom on 26th.
  31. Small Rivulet (Perizoma alchemillata) - 2 recorded: Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th).
  32. Sandy Carpet (Perizoma flavofasciata) - 1 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell on 27th.
  33. The V-pug (Chloroclystis v-ata) - 7 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 27th); log cabin (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); wet meadow (1 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  34. Dingy Shell (Euchoeca nebulata) - 2 recorded: lakeside track (1 on 27th); top carpark (1 on 26th).
  35. Small White Wave (Asthena albulata) - 1 recorded: wet meadow on 27th.
  36. Waved Carpet (Hydrelia sylvata) - 3 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th).
  37. The Magpie (Abraxas grossulariata) - 1 recorded: bridleway on 26th.
  38. Clouded Border (Lomaspilis marginata) - 28 recorded (Max. 5): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (3 on 26th); bridleway (2 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Kingfisher Pond (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (4 on 26th); lakeside track (2 on 27th); log cabin (2 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (2 on 26th); wet meadow (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); wet wood (4 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])).
  39. Scorched Carpet (Ligdia adustata) - 1 recorded: Lakeside ride on 26th.
  40. Peacock Moth (Semiothesa notata) - 1 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell on 26th.
  41. Tawny-barred Angle (Semiothisa liturata) - 6 recorded (Max. 2): bridleway (1 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); spillway (2 on 26th).
  42. Brimstone Moth (Opisthograptis luteolata) - 8 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); bridleway (2 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th).
  43. Bordered Beauty (Epione repandaria) - 6 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); wet meadow (2 on 27th); wet wood (2 on 26th).
  44. Early Thorn (Selenia dentaria) - 39 recorded (Max. 6): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (5 on 26th); bridleway (6 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (3 on 26th); lakeside track (3 on 27th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); spillway (3 on 26th); toilet block ride (2 on 26th); top carpark (4 on 26th); track to hide (6 on 27th); wet meadow (5 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 4])); wet wood (1 on 26th).
  45. Purple Thorn (Selenia tetralunaria) - 5 recorded: Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); top carpark (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  46. Scalloped Oak (Crocaollis elinguaria) - 7 recorded (Max. 2): Lakeside Classroom (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); log cabin (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  47. Swallow-tailed Moth (Ourapteryx sambucaria) - 2 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); track to hide (1 on 27th).
  48. Peppered Moth (Biston betularia) - 29 recorded (Max. 6): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])); Kingfisher Pond (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (5 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); Redwood rise (3 on 26th); Snake Island (6 on 27th); spillway (1 on 26th); track to hide (4 on 27th); wet wood (2 on 27th).
  49. Willow Beauty (Peribatodes rhomboidaria) - 22 recorded (Max. 4): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (3 on 26th); bridleway (3 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (4 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 26th); Redwood rise (2 on 26th); spillway (2 on 26th); top carpark (4 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); wet meadow (1 on 27th); wet wood (2 on 26th).
  50. Feathered Beauty (Peribatodes secundaria) - 28 recorded (Max. 7): bridleway (7 on 26th); Lakeside ride (2 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); log cabin (4 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); toilet block ride (3 on 26th); top carpark (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (3 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 26th).
  51. Mottled Beauty (Alcis repandata repandata) - 19 recorded (Max. 6): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 on 26th); bridleway (2 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); log cabin (3 on 26th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (3 on 27th); wet wood (6 on 26th).
  52. Brussels Lace (Cleorodes lichenaria) - 4 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); toilet block ride (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th).
  53. The Engrailed (Ectropis bistortata) - 42 recorded (Max. 10): bridleway (10 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); lakeside track (2 on 27th); log cabin (4 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (9 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); track to hide (2 on 27th); wet meadow (4 on 27th); wet wood (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])).
  54. Common White Wave (Cabera pusaria) - 10 recorded (Max. 2): bridleway (2 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 26th); spillway (2 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th); wet wood (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  55. Common Wave (Cabera exanthemata) - 6 recorded (Max. 2): Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 27th); toilet block ride (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th); wet wood (2 on 26th).
  56. Clouded Silver (Lomographa temerata) - 1 recorded: wet meadow on 27th.
  57. Light Emerald (Campaea margaritata) - 33 recorded (Max. 8): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); bridleway (5 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Kingfisher Pond (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); lakeside track (2 on 27th); log cabin (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (12 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 8])); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (1 on 27th); wet wood (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])).
  58. Barred Red (Hylaea fasciaria) - 2 recorded: bridleway (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th).
  59. Privet Hawk-moth (Sphinx ligustri) - 2 recorded: bridleway on 26th.
  60. Poplar Hawk-moth (Laothoe populi) - 5 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); wet meadow (2 on 27th).
  61. Elephant Hawk-moth (Deilephila elpenor) - 2 recorded: Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th).
  62. Buff Tip (Phalera bucephala) - 7 recorded (Max. 2): bridleway (2 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); Snake Island (1 on 27th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  63. Iron Prominent (Notodonta dromedarius) - 6 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); top carpark (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  64. Pebble Prominent (Eligmodonta ziczac) - 15 recorded (Max. 5): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (5 on 26th); lakeside track (2 on 27th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th); track to hide (2 on 27th); wet meadow (2 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 26th).
  65. Lesser Swallow Prominent (Pheosia gnoma) - 14 recorded (Max. 4): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (5 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); top carpark (5 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 4])); wet meadow (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  66. Swallow Prominent (Pheosia tremula) - 1 recorded: wet meadow on 27th.
  67. Coxcomb Prominent (Ptilodon capucina) - 16 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 on 26th); bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); Lakeside ride (2 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 26th); Redwood rise (2 on 26th); top carpark (2 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th); wet wood (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])).
  68. Pale Prominent (Pterostoma palpina) - 19 recorded (Max. 4): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); bridleway (1 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); lakeside track (2 on 27th); log cabin (1 on 26th); top carpark (2 on 27th); track to hide (4 on 27th); wet meadow (3 on 27th).
  69. Chocolate-tip (Clostera curtula) - 2 recorded: wet meadow on 27th.
  70. Black Arches (Lymantria monacha) - 137 recorded (Max. 36): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])); bridleway (17 on 26th); Kingfisher Pond (3 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (7 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); Lakeside ride (7 on 26th); lakeside track (6 on 27th); Redwood rise (3 on 26th); Snake Island (4 on 27th); spillway (3 on 26th); top carpark (45 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 36])); track to hide (5 on 27th); wet meadow (17 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 13])); wet wood (14 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 13])).
  71. Rosy Footman (Miltochrista miniata) - 89 recorded (Max. 9): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (5 on 26th); bridleway (6 on 26th); heathland (2 on 27th); Kingfisher Pond (3 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (12 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 7])); Lakeside ride (4 on 26th); lakeside track (6 on 27th); Redwood rise (5 on 26th); Snake Island (8 on 27th); spillway (2 on 26th); toilet block ride (3 on 26th); top carpark (13 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 9])); track to hide (4 on 27th); wet meadow (7 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); wet wood (9 on 26th).
  72. Dingy Footman (Eilema griseola) - 23 recorded (Max. 7): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])); bridleway (2 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 27th); top carpark (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); track to hide (2 on 27th); wet meadow (1 on 27th); wet wood (7 on 27th).
  73. Buff Footman (Eilema deplana) - 105 recorded (Max. 26): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); bridleway (5 on 26th); heathland (11 on 27th); Kingfisher Pond (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (15 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 11])); Lakeside ride (3 on 26th); lakeside track (6 on 27th); Redwood rise (2 on 26th); Snake Island (5 on 27th); spillway (3 on 26th); top carpark (12 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 9])); track to hide (3 on 27th); wet meadow (28 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 26])); wet wood (5 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 4])).
  74. Common Footman (Eilema lurideola) - 188 recorded (Max. 52): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (66 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 52])); bridleway (10 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Kingfisher Pond (3 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (17 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 13])); Lakeside ride (3 on 26th); lakeside track (3 on 27th); log cabin (4 on 27th); Redwood rise (6 on 26th); spillway (6 on 26th); toilet block ride (7 on 26th); top carpark (31 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 21])); track to hide (3 on 27th); wet meadow (22 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 21])); wet wood (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])).
  75. Buff Ermine (Spilosoma luteum) - 1 recorded: toilet block ride on 26th.
  76. Ruby Tiger (Phragmatobia fuliginosa fuliginosa) - 15 recorded (Max. 5): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 27th); bridleway (2 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (2 on 26th); wet meadow (7 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])).
  77. The Cinnabar (Tyria jacobaeae) - 50 caterpillars found: log cabin on 26th.
  78. Heart And Club (Agrotis clavis) - 1 recorded: Lakeside Classroom on 26th.
  79. Heart And Dart (Agrotis exclamationis) - 9 recorded (Max. 5): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th).
  80. Dark Sword-grass (Agrotis ipsilon) - 1 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell on 26th.
  81. Flame Shoulder (Ochropleura plecta) - 55 recorded (Max. 13): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (25 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 13])); bridleway (1 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (3 on 26th); lakeside track (2 on 27th); log cabin (1 on 27th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); spillway (2 on 26th); top carpark (2 on 27th); track to hide (3 on 27th); wet meadow (13 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 12])); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  82. Large Yellow Underwing (Noctua pronuba) - 55 recorded (Max. 11): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (11 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 6])); bridleway (2 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); log cabin (4 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 3])); Redwood rise (5 on 26th); top carpark (13 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 9])); track to hide (3 on 27th); wet meadow (13 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 11])).
  83. Lesser Yellow Underwing (Noctua comes) - 4 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); bridleway (1 on 26th); wet meadow (2 on 27th).
  84. Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing (Noctua janthina) - 6 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); wet meadow (2 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 26th).
  85. Least Yellow Underwing (Noctua interjecta) - 5 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); Snake Island (1 on 27th); spillway (1 on 26th).
  86. True Lover's Knot (Lycophotia porphyrea) - 3 recorded: bridleway (1 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th).
  87. Purple Clay (Diarsia brunnea) - 8 recorded (Max. 2): bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); track to hide (2 on 27th); wet meadow (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  88. Setaceous Hebrew Character (Xestia c-nigrum) - 1 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell on 27th.
  89. Double Square-spot (Xestia triangulum) - 3 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 27th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 27th).
  90. Bright-line Brown-eye (Lacanobia oleracea) - 3 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th).
  91. The Campion (Hedena rivularis) - 1 recorded: wet meadow on 26th.
  92. The Clay (Mythimna ferrago) - 6 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); log cabin (2 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 27th); wet meadow (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  93. Smoky Wainscot (Mythimna impura impura) - 10 recorded (Max. 4): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); Snake Island (1 on 27th); top carpark (2 on 27th); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (4 on 26th).
  94. Devonshire Wainscot (Mythimna putrescens) - 1 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell on 26th.
  95. The Coronet (Craniophora ligustri) - 12 recorded (Max. 5): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (5 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); spillway (3 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  96. Marbled Green (Cryphia muralis muralis) - 1 recorded: heathland on 27th.
  97. Small Angle Shades (Euplexia lucipara) - 1 recorded: heathland on 27th.
  98. The Dun-bar (Cosmia trapezina) - 12 recorded (Max. 3): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); bridleway (2 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (3 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); track to hide (1 on 27th).
  99. Dark Arches (Apamea monoglypha) - 14 recorded (Max. 3): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (3 on 26th); heathland (2 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); Redwood rise (3 on 26th); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)).
  100. Slender Brindle (Apamea scolopacina) - 27 recorded (Max. 6): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (6 on 27th); bridleway (1 on 26th); heathland (2 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); log cabin (4 on 27th); spillway (2 on 26th); top carpark (3 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th); wet wood (4 on 27th).
  101. Rufous Minor (Oligia versicolor) - 4 recorded: Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); track to hide (1 on 27th).
  102. Common Rustic (Mesapamea secalis) - 100 recorded (Max. 16): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (23 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 16])); bridleway (14 on 26th); heathland (5 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (9 on 26th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); lakeside track (3 on 27th); Redwood rise (8 on 26th); spillway (3 on 26th); toilet block ride (2 on 26th); top carpark (8 on 26th); track to hide (3 on 27th); wet meadow (14 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 11])); wet wood (7 on 26th).
  103. Bulrush Wainscot (Nonagria typhae) - 1 recorded: Lakeside Classroom on 26th.
  104. Small Rufous (Coenobia rufa) - 12 recorded (Max. 4): Lakeside Classroom (1 on 27th); lakeside track (1 on 27th); log cabin (1 on 27th); top carpark (2 on 26th); track to hide (1 on 27th); wet meadow (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 4])).
  105. The Uncertain (Hoplodrina alsines) - 35 recorded (Max. 20): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (25 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 20])); bridleway (1 on 26th); heathland (1 on 27th); Lakeside Classroom (3 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 27th); wet meadow (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  106. The Rustic (Hoplodrina blanda) - 22 recorded (Max. 7): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (9 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 7])); bridleway (2 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (3 on 26th); Redwood rise (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 26th); wet meadow (4 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])); wet wood (2 on 27th).
  107. Nut-tree Tussock (Colocasia coryli) - 24 recorded (Max. 3): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (3 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (2 on 26th); Lakeside ride (3 on 26th); lakeside track (2 on 27th); log cabin (1 on 27th); Snake Island (3 on 27th); spillway (3 on 26th); top carpark (2 between 26th and 27th (2 visits)); track to hide (2 on 27th); wet meadow (3 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 2])).
  108. Silver Y (Autographa gamma) - 10 recorded (Max. 5): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (6 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); log cabin (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 27th).
  109. Beautiful Golden Y (Autographa pulchrina) - 1 recorded: top carpark on 26th.
  110. The Spectacle (Abrostola triplasia) - 1 recorded: wet meadow on 26th.
  111. Beautiful Hook-tip (Laspeyria flexula) - 3 recorded: bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 27th).
  112. Straw Dot (Rivula sericealis) - 4 recorded (Max. 2): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (2 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); wet meadow (1 on 26th).
  113. Beautiful Snout (Hypena crassalis) - 2 recorded: top carpark on 27th.
  114. The Snout (Hypena proboscidalis) - 18 recorded (Max. 5): Hoopers Farm, Colwell (1 on 27th); bridleway (5 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 27th); Lakeside ride (1 on 26th); top carpark (1 on 27th); wet meadow (8 between 26th and 27th (2 visits. [Max. 5])); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  115. White-line Snout (Schrankia taenialis) - 3 recorded (Max. 2): top carpark (1 on 26th); wet wood (2 on 27th).
  116. Pinion-streaked Snout (Shrankia costaestrigalis) - 5 recorded (Max. 2): bridleway (1 on 26th); Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); log cabin (2 on 27th); wet wood (1 on 27th).
  117. Marsh Oblique-barred (Hypenodes humidalis) - 1 recorded: wet meadow on 27th.
  118. The Fan-foot (Herminia tarsipenallis) - 2 recorded: Redwood rise (1 on 26th); wet wood (1 on 26th).
  119. Small Fan-foot (Herminia nemoralis) - 5 recorded (Max. 3): Lakeside Classroom (1 on 26th); spillway (1 on 26th); top carpark (3 on 26th).

 

Total number of species recorded: 178

 

*Note - species listed as being recorded between 26th and 27th, refer to species counted directly at the traps on the night of the 26th/27th July (Saturday), rather than being recorded when the traps were emptied the next day.

 

CONTENTS

 

Copyright Offwell Woodland & Wildlife Trust 1998/9 & 2000/1/2/3/4 http://www.offwell.info

All the information including images, charts, movies and sounds is provided copyright free, only for educational use by: schools, colleges and universities unless you are making a charge. If you wish to use information or any part of this site for commercial purposes or for any purpose where a charge is made then you must get permission, so make sure you contact us first. Remember, if you are not a school, college or university you must obtain permission to use any part of this website. Note that company logos are reproduced with permission and remain copyright of their respective owners.